Date & Time: Sep 5, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
CF-XYA
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vancouver Airport, the left engine failed. The airplane lost height and crashed about 1,200 meters short of runway threshold. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine on final approach for undetermined reasons.