Date & Time: Nov 1, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1003
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a swampy area in Rancho Alegre. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.