Date & Time: Feb 9, 1975 at 1020 LT
Registration:
N680LP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winter Haven - Marsh Harbour
MSN:
680-323-17
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2435
Captain / Total hours on type:
457
Circumstances:
En route from Winter Haven to Marsh Harbour, Bahamas, the pilot informed ATC that the left engine caught fire. He reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane few miles off Palm Beach. The airplane sank and was lost while the pilot, sole on board, was rescued. The wreckage was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction during normal cruise for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Fire in engine,
- Aircraft ditched due to engine fire following failure of left engine,
- Wreckage not found.
Final Report:
N680LP.pdf93.18 KB