Date & Time: Mar 18, 1973 at 1620 LT
Registration:
N7312
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muskogee - Oklahoma City - Houston
MSN:
680-476-146
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1300
Circumstances:
On final approach, the twin engine airplane was too low and struck power cables. It stalled and crashed in flames few dozen yards short of runway, killing all three occupants.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged distance and altitude on final approach, causing the aircraft to hit power cables and to crash. High obstructions were considered as a contributory factor.
Final Report:
N7312.pdf82.72 KB