Date & Time: Feb 8, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
N6287D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
680-591-229
YOM:
1958
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a cotton field located near Los Establos and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.