Date & Time: Nov 6, 1972 at 0725 LT
Registration:
N6204D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Dallas - Montgomery
MSN:
680-3370-1456
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1223
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Dallas-White Rock Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane nosed down then crashed in flames between two rows of houses located in the district of Alley. The aircraft was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and collision with ground after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation during initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Initiated flight in adverse weather conditions,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Loss of control in known IFR conditions.
Final Report:
N6204D.pdf116.07 KB