Date & Time: Oct 4, 1964 at 0112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6271D
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-540-209
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5545
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a night approach to Charlotte-Douglas Airport when, on short final, the twin engine aircraft struck trees and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operations on part of the pilot. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were slightly worse than forecast.
Final Report:
N6271D.pdf145.08 KB