Date & Time: Mar 7, 1968 at 1723 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6243B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a regional executive flight, the pilot encountered technical problems en route and elected to make an emergency landing. While flying over mountainous terrain, he attempted a wheels-up landing on a hillside when the airplane crashed. The burned wreckage was found a day later and the pilote, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of powerplant on part of the pilot. Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction systems icing.
Final Report:
N6243B.pdf125.64 KB