Date & Time: Sep 4, 1981 at 1645 LT
Registration:
N777MM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City - Rapid City
MSN:
685-12030
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4640
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kansas City Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The airplane lost height and entered a spin then crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and subsequent crash after engine structure failed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of lubrication - specifica part, not system,
- Oil starvation,
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Complete engine failure one engine,
- N° 4, 5, 6 main engine bearings, n°1, 2, 6 rod bearings and front prop shaft bearing failed,
- Approximately 400 lbs over max gross weight.
Final Report:
N777MM.pdf119.66 KB