Date & Time: Jul 17, 1970 at 1900 LT
Registration:
N6501V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Butler - Butler
MSN:
680-1592-112
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2532
Captain / Total hours on type:
208
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Butler-Graham Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
After takeoff, the pilot lost control of the airplane as he failed to maintain flying speed due to the fact that he was intoxicated. The following findings were reported:
- Physical impairment of the pilot,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Aircraft stalled from steep low altitude turn,
- The pilot blood alcohol level was 1,58 ‰.
Final Report:
N6501V.pdf81.14 KB