Date & Time: Aug 16, 1969 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-BQO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Belo Horizonte
MSN:
680-1086-64
YOM:
1961
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport at 0450LT on a cargo flight to Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, carrying a crew of two, one loadmaster and a load of newspapers. While cruising by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 20 km from Itabira, east of Belo Horizonte. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all three occupants were killed.