Date & Time: Apr 2, 1981 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N777A
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-0477-147
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1200
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing an illegal flight and while attempting to land in dark night on a road located near LaBelle, the twin engine airplane crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled on final approach after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Dark night,
- CofG in front of forward limit,
- Approximately 1,100 lbs of quaalude pills found on board.
Final Report: