Date & Time: Dec 6, 1965 at 1610 LT
Registration:
N6819S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-325-19
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2100
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow showers. In a visibility reduced to two miles, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in an open field. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to maintain the flying speed.
Final Report:
N6819S.pdf90.82 KB