Date & Time: Dec 8, 1968 at 1055 LT
Registration:
N6257X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Falls - Missoula
MSN:
560-1115-33
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
7157
Captain / Total hours on type:
107
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, turbulences, high winds and freezing rain. Under VFR mode, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions,
- Loss of control for undetermined reason,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Flew into known turbulences.
Final Report:
N6257X.pdf119.98 KB