Date & Time: Aug 22, 1995 at 1123 LT
Registration:
N4630W
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
560-1068-24
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The non-certificated pilot took a multiengine airplane without the owner's permission and attempted to fly around the traffic pattern. On base leg to final, the airplane was observed to stall, enter a nose down descent, and crash. The non-certificated pilot was apparently unaware that the static system ports had been taped over for avionics work.
Probable cause:
Failure of the non-certificated pilot (unqualified person) to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall and a collision with the ground. Factors relating to the accident were: the non-certificated pilot's unauthorized use of an airplane that had static ports taped for maintenance, and his failure to properly preflight the airplane (and ensure the static ports were clear).
Final Report:
N4630W.pdf92.65 KB