Date & Time: Aug 16, 1970 at 1045 LT
Registration:
N560F
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portsmouth - Dayton
MSN:
560-1034-13
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2249
Captain / Total hours on type:
750
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to divert to the nearest airport. While flying at low height, the airplane struck power cables and tree tops before crashing onto the ground. The wreckage was found in an isolated area three days later. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the engine failure could not be determined.
Final Report:
N560F.pdf80.97 KB