Date & Time: Jul 10, 1966 at 1252 LT
Registration:
N3804C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Morristown - Morristown
MSN:
560-732
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight from Morristown Airport when, while in cruising altitude, control was lost. The airplane went into a dive and eventually crashed in an open field located near Parsippany. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the right wing spar failed because the pilot was doing steep, low altitude maneuvers. Forces exceeded the designed stress limits of the aircraft. Overload failure.
Final Report:
N3804C.pdf79.87 KB