Date & Time: Apr 4, 1973 at 1600 LT
Registration:
N2668B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa - Jacksonville
MSN:
560A-382
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4740
Captain / Total hours on type:
85
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Tulsa to Jacksonville, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot informed ATC about the situation and he reduced his altitude to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine airplane struck trees then crashed near Midway. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Fuel on board 156 gallons,
- In flight for 3 hours and 30 minutes,
- Cause of fuel exhaustion could not be determined.
Final Report:
N2668B.pdf90.58 KB