Date & Time: Jan 18, 1979 at 0306 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2684B
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hot Springs - Tinker
MSN:
560-184
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
392
Circumstances:
While approaching Tinker AFB by night, the crew encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions and initiated a go-around maneuver. The crew attempted four other approaches that were abandoned due to poor visibility. During the fifth approach, the crew declared an emergency due to low fuel then the airplane stalled and crashed. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall during a missed approach due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Zero visibility,
- Low on fuel,
- Adverse/unfavorable weather,
- Flight path erratic during 5th attempted approach,
- Emergency declared due low fuel.
Final Report: