Date & Time: Nov 8, 1983 at 2018 LT
Registration:
N4116B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Bartlesville - Tucumcari - Ontario
MSN:
520-20
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
625
Captain / Total hours on type:
95
Circumstances:
The non-instrument rated pilot was on ferry flight from Bartlesville, OK to Ontario, CA. An en route stop was made at Tucumcari, NM, where the aircraft was refueled and 14 qts of oil was added to the left engine. The line boy who serviced the aircraft saw no visible oil leaks or spillage around the engine. While on the next leg of the flight, the aircraft crashed near interstate highway 40. Two witnesses that saw the crash stated rain was falling, the wind was blowing very strong and there were low ceilings. Reportedly, a squall line was moving thru the area and there was moderate to severe turbulence. An exam of the wreckage revealed the aircraft had crashed in a steep nose down attitude, with 20° to 30° left bank and at high speed. No preimpact, mechanical failures were found and both engines had evidence that they were operating during impact. The weather briefer said the pilot indicated he would fly around the area of precipitation and remain VFR. Radar info showed the pilot had been following the interstate highway and varying his alt between 7,900 and 6,300 feet msl. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) flight into known adverse weather - initiated - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
4. (f) weather condition - high wind
5. (f) weather condition - rain
6. (c) VFR flight into IMC - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
7. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
9. (f) lack of total instrument time - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N4116B.pdf87.74 KB