Date & Time: Nov 28, 1980
Registration:
ZS-CBC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Johannesburg – Riversdale
MSN:
500-1348-131
YOM:
1963
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Johannesburg-Rand Airport to Riversdale, carrying four members of the South African Air Defence School. En route, the airplane struck the north face of Mt Fouriesberg located in the region of Oudtshoorn, about 10 km west of Robinson Pass. All four occupants were killed.