Date & Time: Mar 31, 1978 at 1116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N313UT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salisbury - Knoxville
MSN:
500-1183-93
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
5600
Captain / Total hours on type:
2412
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Salisbury-Wicomico County Regional Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported a double engine failure and attempted to return for an emergency landing. On final, while turning back to airport with the left throttle at idle, the airplane stalled and crashed half a mile short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during initial climb and subsequent stall and crash due to improperly serviced aircraft by ground crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel contamination - exclusive of water in fuel,
- Improper fuel grade,
- Operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision/training of ramp crews,
- Failure of both engines,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- High obstructions,
- Kerosene mixed with 100LL.
Final Report:
N313UT.pdf134.81 KB