Date & Time: Jul 15, 1971 at 1415 LT
Registration:
N707CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ashtabula - Cleveland
MSN:
500-1143-79
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2650
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
While flying along the coast of Ohio, the pilot encountered technical problems with the right engine. He decided to shut it down and to feather its propeller but mistakenly shut down the left engine. The airplane lost speed then entered a dive and crashed into Lake Erie off North Madison. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right magneto in flight. The following factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance (maintenance personnel), servicing and inspection,
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- The pilot feathered the wrong engine,
- Failure of both engines,
- Wrong cap screws to secure the right engine magnetos,
- Inadvertent feathering of left propeller in flight, left engine found operable.
Final Report:
N707CA.pdf110.94 KB