Date & Time: Jan 12, 1971 at 1810 LT
Registration:
N6254X
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jackson - Jackson
MSN:
500-1123-70
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4162
Captain / Total hours on type:
1510
Circumstances:
On approach to Jackson-McKellar Sipes Airport, the pilot encountered foggy conditions. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude and passed below the minimum descent altitude when the airplane struck trees and crashed three miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to follow the approved procedures. The following factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Overcast at 400 feet and fog,
- Descended below MDA of 760 feet approximately 3 miles before runway threshold.
Final Report:
N6254X.pdf107.37 KB