Date & Time: Feb 8, 1973 at 1255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6166X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Knoxville - Knoxville
MSN:
500B-996-27
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2871
Captain / Total hours on type:
82
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Knoxville-McGee Tyson Airport, while on a local flight, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Alcoa, south of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. It was determined that the pilot was intoxicated.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed due to physical impairment. The following factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Stolen aircraft or unauthorized flight,
- Fog,
- Missed visual approach to airport under ravec,
- Blood alcohol 2,52‰,
- Unauthorized use of aircraft,
Final Report:
N6166X.pdf115.17 KB