Date & Time: Feb 6, 1966 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Dart Aero
Registration:
N9385R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
75
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion near Sutter, California. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N9385R.pdf61.04 KB