Date & Time: Oct 21, 1971 at 1757 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N11MK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego - San Diego
MSN:
500-894-3
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Diego-Montgomery Field, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It flew into a 136 feet electrical tower located about 4,200 feet from the runway end. Then it hit power lines, trees and crashed into a house. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged altitude and clearance after takeoff.
Final Report:
N11MK.pdf73.85 KB