Date & Time: Jun 2, 1972 at 1730 LT
Registration:
N140X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Safford - Safford
MSN:
500-1268-91
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7589
Captain / Total hours on type:
48
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local fire control mission. En route, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Safford, killing both occupants.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in mountainous terrain for undetermined reason. No witnesses to steep nose down impact.
Final Report:
N140X.pdf74.1 KB