Date & Time: Jan 28, 2001 at 0815 LT
Registration:
HI-535SP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - Puerto Plata
MSN:
500-840
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While descending to Puerto Plata Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to low clouds and fog. The twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Loma del Toro located few km from Puerto Plata and was destroyed. All seven occupants were killed. The crew started the approach prematurely and descended too low in poor visibility.