Date & Time: Aug 31, 1980 at 1617 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-IBUD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Münster-Telgte - Münster-Osnabrück
MSN:
500-0656-16
YOM:
1958
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew took part to an airshow that day at Münster-Telgte Airport. At the end of the afternoon, the crew departed Telgte Airport to return to his base at Münster-Osnabrück Airport. About two minutes after takeoff, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed onto a farm located about 3,5 km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that during initial climb, the crew shut down one engine and feathered its propeller for unknown reasons. Investigations did not reveal any technical issues on the engine. The fact that one engine was cut caused the aircraft to lose speed and height.