Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Rockwell Aero Commander 500 in Keflavik: 2 killed

Date & Time: Mar 6, 2001 at 0857 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell Aero Commander 500
Operator:
Registration:
N272BB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Keflavik-Stornoway
MSN:
500-3173
YOM:
1973
Location:
Keflavik
Southern Peninsula (Suðurnes)
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Contact

Copyright © 2000-2018 B3A. Powered by Sinartis