Date & Time: Jan 31, 1983
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Doctor Alfonso G. Alarcón Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and crashed on Mt El Torre located about 3 km from the airfield. All four occupants were killed.