Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1971 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Registration:
N400CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Burlington - Providence
MSN:
1121-30
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
692
Circumstances:
While cruising by night over the State of New York on a flight from Burlington, Vermont, and Providence, Rhode Island, the twin engine airplane disappeared from radar screens without the pilots having been able to transmit all or part of an emergency message. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found. It is believed that the aircraft may crash into Lake Champlain but again, no trace was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N400CP.pdf67.27 KB