Date & Time: Nov 20, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 406 Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
D2-ECQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Benguela
MSN:
406-0019
YOM:
1987
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Benguela-General Deslandes Airport, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.