Date & Time: Jun 16, 1979 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk - Petropavlovsk
MSN:
1G24-20
YOM:
1962
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Parked at the airport, the single engine airplane was stolen in the early morning by a drunk pilot. After takeoff, while flying at low height over the city, the pilot initiated a sharp turn to the left when the aircraft struck a pillar. Out of control, it nosed down and crashed against the facade of an office building. Upon impact, the pilot was ejected and was slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at low height after collision with obstacles. Pilot intoxicated.