Date & Time: Jul 5, 1973 at 1219 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01335
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vinnitsa - Vinnitsa
MSN:
1G44-24
YOM:
1964
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
8981
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight at Vinnitsa Airport. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 100 meters, the airplane banked left and crashed in a field located 1,200 meters past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the ailerons control cables have been incorrectly installed by the technicians from the Zavod No. 421 GA at Vinnitsa facilities. Also, the presence on board of a passenger, a young girl, was considered as illegal.