Date & Time: Jun 17, 1975 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-23645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Telikol - Telikol
MSN:
1G31-08
YOM:
1963
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
7169
Aircraft flight cycles:
23482
Circumstances:
During a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Gigant" from Telikol (Shieli district of the Kyzylorda region), the pilot initiated a sharp turn to the left at low height when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located about 7-8 km from Telikol. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot took the decision to fly without any copilot and with two unauthorized people on board. He lost control of the airplane following a sharp turn at low height.