Date & Time: Aug 27, 1996
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
ER-33647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G233-37
YOM:
1989
Country:
Moldova
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched in Pelenia to conduct a local spraying mission. While flying at low height, it collided with power lines, lost height and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with powerlines after the crew failed to comply with safety requirements.