Date & Time: Apr 26, 1982
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-33209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pavlodar - Pavlodar
MSN:
1G58-14
YOM:
1965
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local spraying mission in Pavlodar. After takeoff, the captain passed the controls to the copilot and fell asleep. The copilot completed the entire mission on his own and, after finishing the process, transferred control of the aircraft to the commander. In unclear circumstances, the single engine airplane went out of control, lost height and crashed in a field. Both occupants were injured. In order to hide the true cause of the accident, the crew went into criminal conspiracy and set fire to the plane to explain the cause of the accident as an engine failure.