Date & Time: May 5, 1972
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-25604
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
1G61-30
YOM:
1965
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During crop-spraying operations in the Poltava region, the intoxicated pilot performed unauthorized manoeuvres at low height over a village when he lost control of the aircraft that collided with a building and was completely destroyed. The pilot and the sole passenger (an aircraft mechanic) were killed.
Probable cause:
Intoxicated pilot.