Date & Time: Sep 5, 1990 at 1537 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-40433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dzhazator - Kosh-Agach
MSN:
1G223-59
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
SU4778
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
2035
Aircraft flight cycles:
2496
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Dzhazator at 1512LT on a flight to Kosh-Agach, carrying five Ukrainian tourists, one local guide and two pilots. Weather conditions were poor with low ceiling and rain falls. As the visibility was insufficient (below minimums), the crew mistakenly followed a wrong course after departure and the aircraft first entered the Ak-Alakha canyon then the Chad valley. In whiteout conditions, the crew saw a mountain and initiated a right turn when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. There was no fire. The wreckage was found 23 km south of Dzhazator. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while five other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The crew's decision to initiate the flight in below minima weather conditions with low ceiling, rain and snow. The crew got disoriented after takeoff and did not realize he was not following the correct route. Also, he continued the flight at an unsafe altitude.