Date & Time: Oct 14, 1970
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G54-38
YOM:
1965
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered below-minima weather conditions and elected to make an emergency landing near Chernivtsi when the aircraft crashed. There were no casualties.