Date & Time: Jun 23, 2019 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
UR-43983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mlyny - Mlyny
MSN:
1G210-60
YOM:
1984
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11382
Captain / Total hours on type:
11382
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1816
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1816
Aircraft flight hours:
4091
Circumstances:
The crew was completing chemical work to protect sunflower crop from pests. This was the eighth sortie of the day. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 20-30 metres, the engine lost power and the airplane started to lose altitude. No suitable terrain was available for an emergency landing. The airplane collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The immediate cause of the accident was a forced landing caused by a loss of engine power on unsuitable terrain. The most likely cause of the loss of engine power is the use of a low quality A-95 motor gasoline.
Final Report: