Date & Time: Oct 17, 1978 at 1821 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lanovtsy - Lanovtsy
MSN:
1G105-13
YOM:
1969
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
8666
Aircraft flight cycles:
31855
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop spraying mission near the village of Lanovtsy and completed several manoeuvre during all day. At the end of the afternoon, he informed ground that the mission was over and while completing a last circuit at low altitude, he lost control of the airplane that crashed on a small hill located 1,5 km southwest of Lanovtsy. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at low level after the crew was distracted and failed to pay attention while flying at an altitude below that prescribed.