Date & Time: Jun 2, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-05704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1G153-17
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Based at Tenki after being dispatched for a local spraying mission, the single engine aircraft was stolen by the copilot who was intoxicated. He took off in the afternoon with two other unauthorized people and later, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Kuybyshev Reservoir. The wreckage was not recovered. Two dead bodies were later found in the Kama River. The third occupant was never found.