Date & Time: Nov 23, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-81545
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kungrad – Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte – Karakalpakiya
MSN:
1G208-49
YOM:
1984
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
3442
Aircraft flight cycles:
10410
Circumstances:
On the leg from Kungrad to the KS-7 Airfield at Komsomolsk-na-Ustyurte of a flight from Kungrad to Karakalpakiya with 2 unauthorized passengers on board, when the crew encountered below minima weather conditions (poor visibility) upon arrival. The crew failed to return, lost visual contact with the ground and deviated from the approach path so the aircraft collided at a height of 35 metres with a 52 metres high drilling tower, crashed and caught fire. A pilot and a passenger were killed while both survivors were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Decision of the crew to continue the approach in below-weather minimums and failure to initiate a go-around and to return to the departure point. Both passengers were not authorised to embark.