Date & Time: Sep 15, 2006
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Registration:
9Q-CXL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu - Nzovu
MSN:
1G208-47
YOM:
1984
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, the single engine aircraft lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants were rescued, among them two were injured.