Date & Time: Oct 24, 1990 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-19725
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zhezkazgan - Karakain - Borsengir - Zhezkazgan
MSN:
1G165-39
YOM:
1975
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
6889
Aircraft flight cycles:
15402
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Zhezkazgan on a survey flight to Karakain and Borsengir, carrying three passengers and two pilots who were in charge to proceed to a visual inspection of a voltage line deserving the region. The aircraft departed Karakain at 1221LT and proceeded to Borsengir. While approaching the village of Borsengir in good weather conditions, the aircraft struck the lightning protection wires of the high voltage line and crashed, bursting into flames. Two passengers were seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Lack of vigilance on part of the crew,
- The crew failed to check his altitude while approaching Borsengir,
- Poor distinction of the lightning protection wires,
- The position of the sun affected the crew's field of vision.