Date & Time: May 11, 1983
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70057
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G135-24
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the single engine airplane suffered a bird strike. The bird got stuck in the engine air intake, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with bird.