Date & Time: May 16, 2015 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
LY-AET
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stauning – Kattleberg – Klaipėda
MSN:
1G192-07
YOM:
1981
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9006
Captain / Total hours on type:
8995
Copilot / Total flying hours:
15349
Copilot / Total hours on type:
12553
Aircraft flight hours:
6920
Aircraft flight cycles:
26031
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from Stauning (Denmark) to Klaipėda with an intermediate stop in Kattleberg, Sweden. Recently acquired by the company for agricultural purposes, the single engine aircraft departed Kattleberg Airfield at 1312LT with an ETA in Klaipėda at 1720LT. En route, the crew informed ATC about their position at 1508LT. Less than half an hour later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in unknown circumstances in the Baltic Sea, some 111 km off Klaipėda. The crew of a Lithuanian Marine vessel located the wreckage three days later at a depth of 124 meters. A dead body was found on May 21. The second pilot was not found.
Final Report:
LY-AET.PDF590.34 KB